Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 23 February 1889 , La CaƱada, California, USA
Birth Name : Victor Fleming
Nickname : Victor
Height : 1.85 m
Sign : Pisces
Hair : Black

Read More

Victor Fleming entered motion pictures as a combination driver and stunt man at the Flying A studio in Santa Barbara, California, in 1912, following a series of jobs that incl .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 22
Pictures : 3
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 17
Latest Fan : StuarzAsync

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

The Virginian (Film)

  • Projects Name: The Virginian (Film) (1929)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 9 November 1929 (USA)
  • Character:
  • Rating: 6.9
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Western
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 91 minutes
  • Tagline: Like An All Talking "Covered Wagon"!

The Virginian (Film) Molly Wood arrives in a small western town to be the new schoolmarm. The Virginian, foreman on a local ranch, and Steve, his best fiend, soon become rivals for her affection. Steve falls in with bad guys led by Trampas, and the Virginian catches him cattle rustling. As foreman, he must give the order to hang his friend. Trampas gets away, but returns in time for the obligatory climactic shootout in the streets. Written by John Oswalt