Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 23 February 1889 , La CaƱada, California, USA
Birth Name : Victor Fleming
Nickname : Victor
Height : 1.85 m
Sign : Pisces
Hair : Black

Read More

Victor Fleming entered motion pictures as a combination driver and stunt man at the Flying A studio in Santa Barbara, California, in 1912, following a series of jobs that incl .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 22
Pictures : 3
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 16
Latest Fan : Johnniecract

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

The Wizard of Oz (Film)

  • Projects Name: The Wizard of Oz (Film) (1939)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 25 August 1939 (USA)
  • Character:
  • Rating: 8.2
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Adventure | Family | Fantasy
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 101 minutes
  • Tagline: The Greatest Picture in the History of Entertainment

The Wizard of Oz (Film) In this charming film based on the popular L. Frank Baum stories, Dorothy and her dog Toto are caught in a tornado's path and somehow end up in the land of Oz. Here she meets some memorable friends and foes in her journey to meet the Wizard of Oz who everyone says can help her return home and possibly grant her new friends their goals of a brain, heart and courage. Written by Dale Roloff