Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 23 February 1889 , La CaƱada, California, USA
Birth Name : Victor Fleming
Nickname : Victor
Height : 1.85 m
Sign : Pisces
Hair : Black

Read More

Victor Fleming entered motion pictures as a combination driver and stunt man at the Flying A studio in Santa Barbara, California, in 1912, following a series of jobs that incl .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 22
Pictures : 3
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 16
Latest Fan : Johnniecract

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

A Guy Named Joe (Film)

  • Projects Name: A Guy Named Joe (Film) (1943)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: March 1944 (USA)
  • Character:
  • Rating: 6.9
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Drama | Romance | War
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 120 minutes
  • Tagline: A GUY - A GAL - A PAL - It's Swell!

A Guy Named Joe (Film) A sentimental, patriotic (if not propagandistic) Hollywood fantasy about a dead World War II bomber pilot, Maj. Pete Sandidge who becomes guardian angel to another pilot, Capt. Ted Randall, guiding Randall through battle and helping him to romance his old girlfriend, despite her excessive devotion to Sandidge's memory. Written by Lew Amack (LAlawMedMBA@aol.com)