Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 23 February 1889 , La CaƱada, California, USA
Birth Name : Victor Fleming
Nickname : Victor
Height : 1.85 m
Sign : Pisces
Hair : Black

Read More

Victor Fleming entered motion pictures as a combination driver and stunt man at the Flying A studio in Santa Barbara, California, in 1912, following a series of jobs that incl .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 22
Pictures : 3
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 16
Latest Fan : Johnniecract

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Joan of Arc (Film)

  • Projects Name: Joan of Arc (Film) (1948)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 15 September 1949 (Australia)
  • Character:
  • Rating: 6.4
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Biography | Drama | History
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 145 minutes
  • Tagline: A cast of thousands

Joan of Arc (Film) In the Fifteenth Century, France is a defeated and ruined nation after the One Hundred Years War against England. The fourteen years old farm girl Joan of Arc claims to hear voices from Heaven asking her to lead God's Army against Orleans and crowning the weak Dauphin Charles VII as King of France. Joan gathers the people with her faith, forms an army and conquerors Orleans. When her army is ready to attack Paris, the corrupt Charles sells his country to England and dismiss the army. Joan is arrested, sold to the Burgundians England and submitted to a shameful political trial in Rouen castle. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil